Who we are

Our website address is: http://cityofgodchristiancentre.org

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This privacy notice explains the way in which City of God Christian Centre, uses or “processes” personal information. Personal information is any information, held either in paper records or electronically, from which you can be identified. Examples of personal information are your name, address, email address, telephone number, IP address, photograph or video image. The processing of personal information is governed by data protection law. “Processing” is anything that is done with personal information, from collection onwards.
City of God Christian Centre is the “data controller” in terms of data protection regulations as we decide on the purposes and means of how your personal information is processed. Our contact details are provided below.

We may use your personal information for some or all of the following purposes:
§ to include you within your relevant church directory or address book;
§ to include you on a church management system used by City of God Christian Centre
§ to maintain membership records
§ to communicate with you in relation to rotas and/or groups that you may join or be interested in (including Homegroups)
§ where you wish to help out with one of our children’s or youth ministries or you wish to join one of our driving rotas which may include driving an adult at risk (or you wish to help with another ministry or event which requires a DBS check), to carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments;
§ to provide you with adequate pastoral care and/or support;
§ for promotional purposes (e.g. a photograph on one of our websites/social media accounts);
§ to organise and/or perform services for you such as baptisms, confirmations, weddings and funerals;
§ to enable you to register or book yourself or your child onto one of our events or courses
§ to enable you to place your child in one of our Sunday School classes;
§ to enable you to sign your child up for Baby & Toddler group, Teens group or youth group or club
§ to respond to your enquiries in relation to any of our events
§ so that we can tell you about other information or events that we think may be of interest to you;
§ to notify you of changes to any services and/or events;
§ to enable you to register on any of our websites to access information;
§ to seek your views or comments;
§ to handle any complaint you may have;
§ where it is necessary for the preparation or performance of a contract with you;
§ where it is necessary in connection with a professional or legal obligation;
§ to remember your preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive fundraising materials we will keep a record of this;
§ to discuss volunteer opportunities with you;
§ if you apply for a job to consider you for employment;
§ to customise our websites and content to your particular preferences;
§ to notify you of any changes to our websites or to our services that may affect you;
§ to detect and prevent fraud/crime (e.g. CCTV images are used to prevent, deter and detect crime and to provide evidence in the courts);
§ to monitor and assess the quality of our services;
§ for other everyday charity and church purposes, such as internal record keeping, payment processing and financial account management, claiming gift aid on donations, contract management, website administration, analytics, corporate governance, reporting and legal compliance;
§ where we otherwise consider such use of your information as not detrimental to you, within your reasonable expectations and necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests.
We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes). If we would like to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose we will request your consent in advance.

Sharing Information

We recognise that your information is valuable and will take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care
(see how below)

Your personal data may be transferred to:
• third party companies or individuals for the purpose of facilitating events on our behalf;
• third party service providers (including but not limited to Google, Microsoft Office, Dropbox, Mailchimp) who store/process information on our behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services;
• Eventbrite or other third party booking service providers or payment gateway providers to process any event/training bookings/payments;
• payment processors e.g. banks or card payment intermediaries;
• validation service providers to confirm your address and ensure any direct debit instructions are set up correctly;
• mailing or printing agents, contractors and advisers that provide a service to us or act as our agents;
• our payroll processors so that we can properly pay our employees and our auditors so that they can fulfil their regulatory duties; and
• insurance companies, law enforcement, regulatory, or other government/statutory bodies (e.g. HMRC or the Charity Commission) for the purposes of fraud prevention and/or to comply with any legal and regulatory issues and disclosures. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal data commercially available to any third party except as described in this policy or with your prior permission

Lawful bases for processing personal information

Where you have given your consent to the processing for one or more specific purpose. You are entitled to withdraw such consent at any time, using the contact details provided below.

§ Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, and such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

§ Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

§ Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Further, where we process personal information which is more sensitive than other types and is classed by law as “special category data” we will, in addition to meeting a minimum of one of the above legal bases, ensure that one or more of the following applies:

§ Processing is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards by us as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim and on condition that the processing relates solely to our members, or to former members, or to people who have regular contact with us in connection with our purposes and that the personal information is not disclosed outside the City of God Christian Centre without your consent.

§ You have given explicit consent to the processing of your personal information for one or more specified purpose. You are entitled to withdraw such consent at any time, using the contact details provided below.

Security and retention of information

We use reasonable technical, administrative and physical controls to safeguard your personal data from unlawful use and unauthorised disclosure. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those City of God Christian Centre employees/workers, church volunteers and church leaders who need to know and they will only process your personal data on our instructions. In all cases, we will ensure that any access or transfer of your personal data is compliant with UK data protection law.

Where we use third parties (see above) to provide elements of our service and/or to process data on our behalf they are bound by law or contract to protect your personal data and only use it in accordance with our instructions. We only allow third parties to handle your personal data on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential.

We normally only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If one of our service providers (e.g. a payment gateway provider or payment processor such as Eventbrite, an email distribution service such as MailChimp or an online server/storage provider such as Google/Microsoft Office) needs to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA then we will either ensure a data protection level equal to the one in the EEA or we will obtain your consent to the transfer. For example, if you register for an event through Eventbrite, if you complete our safeguarding application form/ self-declaration form or if we store your personal data on Google Drive’s secure servers they may transfer your personal data outside of the EEA as they are US organisations – these third-party organisations do however participate in and comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and accordingly the European Union allows the transfer.

All our staff who have access to personal and/or confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline including termination if they fail to meet these obligations. Church volunteers who process personal information on our behalf are all expected to sign a Data Processing Agreement.
While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and understand that we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Childrens Information

We may collect and process personal data of children below the age of 13 (which is received from their parent/guardian) for the purposes of registering them for Sunday School, a children/youth club or an event.
If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted in relation to any legal, statutory or regulatory obligations.

Link to third party sites

This privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of personal data by us. Our websites may contain links to other websites which may be of interest to you. In addition, we may provide social sharing and follow buttons, for example to Facebook and Twitter, on our website. If you use or follow these links or buttons to any of these third-party sites, please be aware that they have their own cookies and privacy policies which we recommend you read. We do not control these other sites and we cannot be responsible for the content of these sites or for protection of any information you provide to other sites. You should be cautious when entering personal data online.

Your Rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights.
You have a number of legal rights under applicable data protection legislation in relation to the personal data that we hold about you, including:

• The right to access (a copy of) particular personal data that we hold about you and certain supplementary information (e.g. the sources from which we acquired the information, the purposes for processing the information and the persons/entities with whom we are sharing the information). We may (i) refuse to provide details and/or (ii) charge a small fee, if relevant legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.
• The right to ask that we erase your information in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your information but we are legally required or entitled to retain it (e.g. information that is required for audit purposes or registers of children’s attendance for safeguarding purposes).
• The right to withdraw your consent to the use of your information where we are relying on that consent (for example, you can opt out of receiving email notifications from us). Please note that we may still be entitled to process your information if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.
• In some circumstances, you have the right to receive some of your information in a usable format and/or request we transmit that data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right of transfer only applies to information which you have provided to us.
• The right to ask that we update your personal data free of charge, if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
• The right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.
• The right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner if, after raising your concern with us and making a privacy complaint, you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.
You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Please note that we usually act on requests and provide information free of charge. We may, however, be entitled to refuse to act on a request and we may charge a reasonable fee in relation to our administrative costs if the request is baseless, excessive or repeated.
We will respond to you as soon as we can. This will generally be within one month from the date we receive your request but if your request is going to take longer to deal with we will let you know.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

HOW TO OPT OUT OF RECEIVING MARKETING MATERIALS

You have the right to opt out from receiving marketing materials (including fundraising materials) from us. You can do this by contacting us or by replying to the correspondence and requesting an update to your correspondence settings.

MAKING A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

If you want to submit a written complaint about how we handle your personal data, please contact us or email us at privacy@cityofgoduk.org

If you make a privacy complaint, we will respond to let you know how your complaint will be handled. We may ask you for further details, consult with other parties and keep records regarding your complaint.

The Information Commissioner’s Office

You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or its website at www.ico.org.uk or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy is subject to change from time to time. Changes may be made when our practices change or when data privacy laws are updated. You should, therefore, check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.